Glenwood Springs Webcam – Watch Sunlight Mountain’s Slopes

Local time06:08:59
Temperature-2.2°C / 28°F
Clear Sky
Humidity86%
Wind1 km/h / 1 mph
Sunrise06:44
Sunset17:01
❄️ It's freezing here right now — see the coldest webcams in the world

📍 Location

About this webcam

The Glenwood Springs Webcam sits high on Sunlight Mountain Resort, the ski area about 19 kilometers (12 miles) south of town, and looks downhill along a chairlift line. Chairs ride up toward the lens past two steel lift towers, a trail map board stands at the edge of the run, and stands of spruce and aspen drop away to a wide valley with red rock bluffs and long, level ridges on the horizon. The picture follows the seasons closely: snow-covered runs and white ridgelines in winter, bare ground and grass in summer, and golden aspen groves in autumn. Two more resort cameras sit in the tabs above the player, one facing Mount Sopris from a lookout and one trained on the snow stake.

About Sunlight Mountain and Glenwood Springs

Sunlight Mountain Resort opened in December 1966 with a single chairlift and added a second in 1973. Its summit stands at 3,016 meters (9,895 feet) and its base at 2,403 meters (7,885 feet), a vertical drop of 613 meters (2,010 feet), and the longest run covers about 4 kilometers (2.5 miles). The ski area lies inside White River National Forest in Garfield County, and much of its terrain is a northeast-facing basin below the tree line. That is the ground the camera looks across: runs cut through conifer and aspen woods rather than open alpine rock.

The lifts in the picture are new. Ahead of the 2025-26 season the resort replaced its fixed-grip Primo double chair with a quad and swapped Segundo for a triple chair. Segundo had been the oldest operating chairlift in Colorado, carrying skiers in Aspen from 1954 to 1969 before it moved to Sunlight in 1973, and the resort kept both old names for the new lifts.

Glenwood Springs lies at 1,756 meters (5,761 feet), where the Roaring Fork River meets the Colorado River, and counted 9,963 residents at the 2020 census. The top of Sunlight stands about 1,260 meters (4,134 feet) above the town. Glenwood grew up around its thermal water, and its hot springs pool has been open since 1888.

Weather and Climate in Glenwood Springs

Down in town, winters are cold: January averages highs near 2°C (35°F) and lows around minus 10°C (13°F). Spring warms quickly, with April highs around 15°C (59°F), and July brings highs near 31°C (87°F) with nights cooling to about 12°C (53°F). October settles at roughly 18°C (64°F) by day and just above freezing at night. The town sees about 436 millimeters (17 inches) of precipitation and 151 centimeters (59 inches) of snow in a typical year.

The mountain runs on different numbers. Sunlight averages about 635 centimeters (250 inches) of snow a season, more than four times what falls in town, and the upper slopes are much colder than the valley floor. In winter the camera shows groomed snow under the lift and white ridges across the valley. Through summer the run below the towers is bare earth and grass, and in autumn the aspen groves turn gold before the first storms whiten the slope again.

Things to Do Near Glenwood Springs

In 2018 three steep chutes on the East Ridge were named Alligator Alleys after Olympic skier Alice McKennis, who learned to ski at Sunlight at age two. The summit area looks out to Mount Sopris and the Elk Mountains, which is what the Leonard’s Lookout tab shows. Sopris rises to 3,952 meters (12,965 feet) in the Maroon Bells-Snowmass Wilderness, and its two summits, East and West Sopris, stand about 0.8 kilometers (half a mile) apart at exactly the same height.

In town, the Glenwood Hot Springs Pool bills itself as the world’s largest mineral hot springs pool, at 123 meters (405 feet) long. Its source, the Yampah spring, produces more than 13 million liters (3.5 million gallons) of water a day at 50°C (122°F). Iron Mountain Hot Springs and Glenwood Caverns Adventure Park are close by as well. Hanging Lake sits in Glenwood Canyon about 11 kilometers (7 miles) east of town, where Interstate 70 runs along the Colorado River. Its trail climbs some 300 meters (1,000 feet) in 1.9 kilometers (1.2 miles) to a lake edged with travertine, named a National Natural Landmark in 2011. A paid permit has been required since 2019, and from May to October the trailhead is served by shuttle only.

Similar Webcams You Might Like

For more of Glenwood Springs and other ski mountains in the Rockies, try these cameras.

Frequently Asked Questions

What can you see on the Glenwood Springs Webcam?

The main view, which the resort labels PHQ Cam, looks downhill from high on Sunlight Mountain along a chairlift line: chairs, lift towers, a trail map board, and conifer and aspen woods in front of a wide valley and distant ridges. The Leonard’s Lookout tab faces Mount Sopris across a grassy hilltop with a timber arch, and the Snow Stake tab shows the resort’s snow measuring board beside a clock and a thermometer.

Where is Sunlight Mountain Resort?

Sunlight Mountain Resort is in Garfield County in western Colorado, inside White River National Forest and about 19 kilometers (12 miles) south of downtown Glenwood Springs. Glenwood Springs sits where the Roaring Fork River joins the Colorado River, and Glenwood Canyon opens to the east of town.

Does this webcam show downtown Glenwood Springs or the Grand Avenue Bridge?

No. The camera is on the ski area south of town and faces down its slopes, so downtown is not in frame. The Grand Avenue Bridge has its own camera on this site, listed under Similar Webcams above.

Does the Glenwood Springs Webcam show the hot springs pool?

No. The Glenwood Hot Springs Pool is down in town, about 19 kilometers (12 miles) north of the ski area and well out of this camera’s sight.

How much snow does Sunlight Mountain get?

About 635 centimeters (250 inches) in an average season, against about 151 centimeters (59 inches) in town. The Snow Stake tab shows the measuring board: the right side records the last 24 hours and is cleared daily at 4 pm, and the left side shows the total for the current storm.

Can you see Mount Sopris from Sunlight Mountain?

Yes. The summit area looks out to Mount Sopris and the Elk Mountains, and the Leonard’s Lookout tab is aimed straight at the 3,952-meter (12,965-foot) peak.

What is the weather like in Glenwood Springs?

Winters are cold and summers are warm. January highs average about 2°C (35°F) with lows near minus 10°C (13°F), and July highs reach about 31°C (87°F). The ski area above town is far colder and snowier.

What is the elevation of Glenwood Springs?

The town sits at 1,756 meters (5,761 feet). Sunlight Mountain’s base is at 2,403 meters (7,885 feet) and its summit at 3,016 meters (9,895 feet), so the top of the ski area stands about 1,260 meters (4,134 feet) above town.

Source: Sunlight Mountain Resort

Stay Updated

The best new live webcams and site features, once a week.

By subscribing you agree to receive our weekly email. Unsubscribe any time.